12

If You're Not The One.

Posted by Dinky Mind on Tuesday, October 13, 2009 in , , , ,
OMG. I just heard this song and I instantly fell in love with it!!! Awww, it's such a sweet sweet song. Reminds me of This I Swear. It's an equally sweet song.



And here you go with the lyrics:

If You're Not The One by Daniel Bedingfield.

If you’re not the one then why does my soul feel glad today?
If you’re not the one then why does my hand fit yours this way?
If you are not mine then why does your heart return my call
If you are not mine would I have the strength to stand at all

I'll never know whatthe future brings
But I know you're here with me now
We’ll make it through
And I hope you are the one I share my life with

I don’t want to run away but I can’t take it, I don’t understand
If I’m not made for you then why does my heart tell me that I am?
Is there any way that I can stay in your arms?

If I don’t need you then why am I crying on my bed?
If I don’t need you then why does your name resound in my head?
If you’re not for me then why does this distance maim my life?
If you’re not for me then why do I dream of you as my wife?

I don’t know why you’re so far away
But I know that this much is true
We’ll make it through
And I hope you are the one I share my life with
And I wish that you could be the one I die with
And I pray in you’re the one I build my home with
I hope I love you all my life

I don’t want to run away but I can’t take it, I don’t understand
If I’m not made for you then why does my heart tell me that I am
Is there any way that I can stay in your arms?

‘Cause I miss you, body and soul so strong that it takes my breath away
And I breathe you into my heart and pray for the strength to stand today
‘Cause I love you, whether it’s wrong or right
And though I can’t be with you tonight
You know my heart is by your side

I don’t want to run away but I can’t take it, I don’t understand
If I’m not made for you then why does my heart tell me that I am
Is there any way that I could stay in your arms

-------------


I feel so refreshed after hearing such songs. Guess what, I don't feel like studying for tmrw's exam! =D So you may expect a cry-baby post tomorrow =P As for now, I'm all la-la-ing =P

Cheerio folks =D

PS: I know it's a berry old song, but I love such melodious songs!

PPS: I was just searching for some lala-word and found a new word, "Lollapalooza", which means "A person or thing that is particularly impressive or attractive". Viola! Polish up your vocab =) Oh, and thank you =P

|

12 Comments


Absar ki beemari lag gayi tumhein? NOOOOOO!!!!!!! :P


Best of luck for your exams! :)


I love this song!


~Sawj: Shukar hay, ziada nahi lagi =D

~Hida: Thankoo shweets =) Just one left =(

~Siras: =D


Awww, no problem! Just one left for you. Ahhh man, my first one is this saturday and I'm going crazy here!
I miss talking to you, and oh I miss Summer Holidays. Good old days. *sigh*


Will download that song now! I am in need of some new lala worth English songs :D Lollapalooza? I hope I can remember that word next time I decide to use it on someone! I love how it sounds though...

Best of luck for your exam... and yeah, do some lalaing when you're writing it too ;)


hey guys check out this blog, follow me if you find it intresting http://electronicsexpo.blogspot.com/


~Huda: I miss Summer holidays too =( I miss reading blogs, books, our chats =( Uni life is berry bad =( *hugs* Mish you =(

~Dhanya: Lol. It sounded funny to me too, that's why I shared it =P And I'm sure Dinky Mind won't even remember it on the proper occasion.

~Khalid Irfan: That's a nice blog =). And welcome to my blog =)


Oh I LOVE this song! This song was playing in my car one day when I was dropping off a friend to her hostels, and as soon as this song started, she went "Absar, log sun rahay hein.. YEH gaana? Tumhein fikar nahi log tumharay baray mein kya kahaingai?" :P


Then what did you reply? :P Don't omit the juicy part please :P


Do I seem like the kind who gives a shit? :P


You give a shit? Like ewww :P

Post a Comment

Copyright © 2009 Fragile Girl - Umemalicious All rights reserved. Theme by Laptop Geek. | Bloggerized by FalconHive.